Members & their committees

DAVID MARX (DEPUTY REEVE)

Box 814 High Prairie, Alberta T0G 1E0
780-523-2498
Email: ward1@biglakescounty.ca
Ward 1: Heart River / Salt Prairie

  • External Commitees
    • Alberta CARE
    • Big Lakes County Library Board
    • H.P. & District Recreation Board/Joint Use
    • H.P. Regional Landfill Authority
    • H.P. Seed Cleaning Co-op
    • Northern Alberta Elected Leaders (alt)
    • V.S.I.
  • Internal Commitees
    • Agricultural Service Board
    • Emergency Management Committee
    • Peavine Metis Settlement Agreement Committee
    • Inter-Governmental Relations Committee
  • Inter-municipal Ad Hoc Commitees
    • Town of High Prairie

FERN WELCH

Box 157 Grouard, Alberta T0G 1C0
Email: ward2@biglakescounty.ca
Ward 2: Grouard

  • External Commitees
    • Barrhead Social Housing (alt)
    • Grouard/Peace River Trail Committee
    • Heart River Housing
    • Peace Airshed Zone Association (alt)
  • Internal Commitees
    • Municipal Planning Commission

KEN MATTHEWS (REEVE)

Box 83 High Prairie, Alberta T0G 1E0
780-523-4073
Email: ward3@biglakescounty.ca
Ward 3: Gilwood North/Triangle

  • External Commitees
    • CHWC Community Partnership Committee
    • Northern Alberta Elected Leaders
    • P.R.E.D.A.
    • Peace Air Shed Zone Association
  • Internal Commitees
    • Emergency Management Committee
    • Inter-Governmental Relations Committee
    • Finance Committee
    • Inter-Governmental Relations Committee
    • Municipal Planning Commission
    • External Economic Development
  • Inter-municipal Ad Hoc Commitees
    • Town of High Prairie

KEN KILLEEN

Box 204 Kinuso, Alberta T0G 1K0
780-775-2234
Email: ward4@biglakescounty.ca
Ward 4: Kinuso


ROBERT NYGAARD

Box 128 Faust, Alberta T0G 0X0
780-355-2735
Email: ward5@biglakescounty.ca
Ward 5: Faust


RICHARD SIMARD

Box 246 Joussard, Alberta T0G 1E0
780-523-1812
Email: ward6@biglakescounty.ca
Ward 6: Joussard

  • External Commitees
    • Community Futures Lesser Slave Lake Region
    • High Prairie Library Board
    • High Prairie & District Recreation Board
    • Lesser Slave Lake Watershed Council
    • P.R.E.D.A. (alt)
  • Internal Commitees
    • Assessment Review Board

DONALD BISSELL

Box 179 Enilda, Alberta T0G 1E0
780-523-7179
Email: ward7@biglakescounty.ca
Ward 7: Enilda/ Big Meadow

  • External Commitees
    • NLC- Community Education Committee Grouard
    • P.R.E.D.A. (lat)
    • Tolko Forest Resource Advisory Committee
    • H.P. Seed Cleaning Co-op (alt)
    • S.A.R.D.A.
  • Internal Commitees
    • Finance Committee
    • Municipal Planning Commission
    • Agriculture Advisory Board
    • High Prairie Airport Committee
    • Weed and Pest Control Appeal Committee

DONALD CHARROIS

Box 1637 High Prairie, Alberta T0G 1E0
780-523-4037
Email: ward8@biglakescounty.ca
Ward 8: Banana Belt/ HP East

  • External Commitees
    • Alberta CARE (alt)
    • Golden Triangle Consortia
    • H.P. & District Recreation Board/Joint Use
    • H.P. Regional Landfill Authority
    • H.P. Chamber of Commerce
  • Internal Commitees
    • External Economic Development
    • High Prairie Airport Committee
    • Municipal Planning Commission
    • Inter-Government Relations Committee
  • Inter-municipal Ad Hoc Commitees
    • Town of High Prairie

ANN STEWART

Box 660 High Prairie, Alberta T0G 1E0
780-523-2590
Email: ward9@biglakescounty.ca
Ward 9: Sunset House/ Gilwood South

  • External Commitees
    • Big Lakes Library Board
    • F.C.S.S. Advisory Committee
    • Heart River Housing (alt)
    • H.P. & District Children’s Resource Council
    • H.P. Library Board
    • NLC – Community Education Committee High Prairie
    • Peace Library System (alt)
  • Internal Commitees
    • Agricultural Service Board
    • High Prairie Airport Committee
    • Finance Committee
    • Municipal Planning Commission